|
waxman
Sep 3, 2002, 1:47 PM
Post #1 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 8, 2002
Posts: 173
|
What is/are your favorite movies? Mine are Top Gun (for some unknown reason really) and Shawshank Redemption (for obvious reasons! Let my curious mind know about your cinematography favorites!
|
|
|
|
|
pinnaclechick
Sep 3, 2002, 2:22 PM
Post #2 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 7, 2002
Posts: 1890
|
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (can't explain why) Phar Lap (true story about a race horse) Fly Away Home (geese + little girl + awesome cinematography and soundtrack = neato)
|
|
|
|
|
pianomahnn
Sep 3, 2002, 2:57 PM
Post #3 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Feb 17, 2001
Posts: 3779
|
The Mighty Ducks
|
|
|
|
|
iridesantacruz
Sep 3, 2002, 3:56 PM
Post #4 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 3, 2002
Posts: 594
|
matrix!!!! and demoliton man...
|
|
|
|
|
deafclimber
Sep 3, 2002, 4:44 PM
Post #5 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: May 4, 2002
Posts: 653
|
matrix and the series of lethal weapons.
|
|
|
|
|
spank_spank
Sep 3, 2002, 4:49 PM
Post #6 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 14, 2002
Posts: 480
|
Demolition Man
|
|
|
|
|
scradje
Sep 4, 2002, 2:23 AM
Post #7 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 1, 2001
Posts: 179
|
Phar Lap The great aussie race horse!!! mine would have to be Dead Poets Society Matrix Rocky Horror Picture Show AND Beau Travail this mad movie i saw last nite on SBS Scrad
|
|
|
|
|
pushfurther
Sep 4, 2002, 3:34 AM
Post #8 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 17, 2001
Posts: 2112
|
oooohhhh citizen kane. not really. ooooh i know... gone with the wind. not really.
|
|
|
|
|
bigwalling
Sep 4, 2002, 3:38 AM
Post #9 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 29, 2001
Posts: 728
|
Goodwill Hunting Beautiful Mind I can't think right now. I have a ton more. We have about 200 Dvds + likely 500+ vhs. So I have a hard time with remembering which movies I like most.
|
|
|
|
|
rush
Sep 4, 2002, 3:42 AM
Post #10 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: May 26, 2002
Posts: 92
|
For me it's Fight Club and all the Lethal Weapon ones.
|
|
|
|
|
beyond_gravity
Sep 4, 2002, 3:54 AM
Post #11 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 2, 2002
Posts: 5078
|
Cliffhanger: because it shows the real and extreme side of climbing
|
|
|
|
|
rrrADAM
Sep 4, 2002, 4:58 AM
Post #12 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 19, 1999
Posts: 17553
|
Same as last time this thread came up... Excalibur
|
|
|
|
|
waxtadpole
Sep 4, 2002, 5:11 AM
Post #13 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 3, 2002
Posts: 171
|
- Taxi Driver - American Psycho - Lord of the Flies - Top Gun - Big Trouble in Little China - American History X - Dogma (or almost any Kevin Smith film, except, of course, Chasing Amy BAD KEVIN! BAD!)
|
|
|
|
|
ratstar
Sep 4, 2002, 6:13 AM
Post #14 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 11, 2001
Posts: 1144
|
Cobra, Bullit (sp?), Monty Pythons whole collection of films, Gone in sixty seconds (both old and new), Most movies with Phil Hartman.
|
|
|
|
|
spank_spank
Sep 4, 2002, 12:26 PM
Post #15 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 14, 2002
Posts: 480
|
Its amazing to see what peoples favorite movies are. Here are a some movies though may not be my favorite, are excellent in my opinion. Memento Fight Club Usual Suspects Shawshank Redemption Band of Brothers (the mini series on HBO) Requiem for a Dream Full Metal Jacket Platoon A little comedy: American Pie My Big Fat Greek Wedding Porky's (the first one)
|
|
|
|
|
pinnaclechick
Sep 4, 2002, 12:42 PM
Post #16 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 7, 2002
Posts: 1890
|
The Shining Princess Bride Charlie & the Chocolate Factory Star Wars Goonies Silence of the Lambs Wizard of Oz Lady Hawk Lonesome Dove (tv miniseries) King Kong THE ABYSS!!!!!
|
|
|
|
|
missedyno
Sep 4, 2002, 12:49 PM
Post #17 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Nov 21, 2001
Posts: 4465
|
newer/ that i can remember memento fight club vanilla sky amelie old favs: the princess bride hrm... early morning... cannot think...........................
|
|
|
|
|
coach
Sep 4, 2002, 4:34 PM
Post #18 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: May 11, 2001
Posts: 3348
|
"Field of dreams" Always get choked up at the end. Climb On
|
|
|
|
|
spydermonkey
Sep 4, 2002, 5:08 PM
Post #19 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jul 21, 2002
Posts: 1151
|
Saving Privet Ryan, all the James Bonds, The Rock, all the Tom Clancy Movies, Behind Enemy Lines, and A Walk to Remember. spyder
|
|
|
|
|
stewbabby
Sep 4, 2002, 5:20 PM
Post #20 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Apr 25, 2002
Posts: 802
|
princess bride reservoir dogs the usual suspects the abyss always stewart
|
|
|
|
|
spank_spank
Sep 4, 2002, 5:33 PM
Post #21 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 14, 2002
Posts: 480
|
Reservoir Dogs and the Abyss are such GREAT movies. Another one is True Romance.
|
|
|
|
|
downshift
Sep 5, 2002, 12:49 AM
Post #22 of 22
(859 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 1, 2001
Posts: 589
|
Hrm Fight Club Appocalyse Now Ussual Suspects Blues Brothers Das Boot
|
|
|
|
|
|