|
unga123
Jan 20, 2011, 3:22 AM
Post #1 of 4
(1329 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Sep 25, 2010
Posts: 23
|
So in the directions from rockclimbing.com, it says take Hwy. 281; however, looking at googlemaps, it looks like it should be 283. Is the site wrong, googlemaps wrong, or am I just stupid.
|
|
|
|
|
dunc27
Jan 21, 2011, 9:01 PM
Post #2 of 4
(1299 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Nov 11, 2008
Posts: 3
|
It is highway 283. If you are coming from the south, HW 283 splits off west just south of the turn for Baldy. Stay on state HW 44 north for a mile or more to get to the turn off. I hope that helps.
|
|
|
|
|
unga123
Jan 22, 2011, 3:01 AM
Post #3 of 4
(1280 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Sep 25, 2010
Posts: 23
|
Thanks, helps a lot; and someone should probably change the error on the site...
|
|
|
|
|
kovacs69
Jan 22, 2011, 5:24 AM
Post #4 of 4
(1268 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jun 16, 2005
Posts: 607
|
unga123 wrote: Thanks, helps a lot; and someone should probably change the error on the site... I actually changed the hwy number before your latest post. What I would really like is someone who climbs there to write some good directions. Perhaps one set from Altus, one set from I40 and one from I44. Then I can cut and paste them into the field to fix the problems with the not quite right current directions. JB
|
|
|
|
|
|