|
NJSlacker
Nov 9, 2009, 2:01 AM
Post #1 of 4
(1802 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Feb 17, 2008
Posts: 212
|
So, I don't know who can fix this, but the GPS coordinates are way WAAAAAAAAY off. They took me to Shaffer Rock the other day.
|
|
|
|
|
camhead
Nov 9, 2009, 3:01 AM
Post #2 of 4
(1787 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Sep 10, 2001
Posts: 20939
|
There's actually a feature that people adding routes have the option to enable that will not allow people from New Jersey to find crags. I use this option with all the crags I add to this database. Maybe that's what happened?
|
|
|
|
|
superfox
Nov 9, 2010, 6:16 PM
Post #3 of 4
(1546 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 141
|
From a geocaching website: 39.9198 -79.58178
|
|
|
|
|
truello
Nov 10, 2010, 2:58 AM
Post #4 of 4
(1501 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 1, 2006
Posts: 737
|
Those coords look good to me. Note that a lot of the roads you see around there on Google Maps are gated. The best bet is to park at 39.903828, -79.567554 (at a gate) and walk in from the top. Much easier than the hike in from the bottom. There are some trail directions (it's not clear) posted in other places but you'll have to do the search, sorry.
|
|
|
|
|
|